Common Law Relationship Visa

 

De facto partners are people who are not married but in a de facto relationship.

To apply for a Common law relationship visa, you and your partner must show that you have been in a relationship for the entire 12 months immediately prior to lodging your application.  There may be exceptions to this requirements.

 To be eligible for a Partner visa as a de facto partner, you must:

  • be sponsored by an eligible person (usually by your partner);
  • not be related by family;
  • together with your de facto partner, be aged at least 18 years at the time your application is made;
  • show that you and your partner have a mutual commitment to a shared life to the exclusion of all others;
  • show that you have a genuine and continuing relationship with your partner;
  • show that you and your partner have been in a de facto relationship for the entire 12 months immediately prior to lodging your application;
  • show that you and your partner are living together or, if not, that any separation is only temporary; and
  • meet health and character requirements.

In assessing a claimed de facto relationship, the department looks at evidence of things such as living together full-time, sharing important financial and social commitments, and setting up a household separately from other people.

For more information, please contact us