Prospective Marriage Visa

(Subclass 300)

 

 If you intend to apply for this visa, you must be outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is granted.

A Prospective Marriage visa is a temporary visa that remains valid for 9 months from the date the visa is granted. If you are granted a Prospective Marriage visa, you must enter Australia and, after that entry, marry your intended spouse (your fiancé(e)) within the period that the visa is valid. You may then apply for a Partner visa when you are in Australia, but you will have to complete another application form and pay a Visa Application Charge. At each stage of the process, your relationship with your partner will be assessed.

(For details about Partner visas, click here).

 

Eligibility Requirements

To be eligible for a Prospective Marriage visa, you must:

  • be sponsored;
  • be aged 18 years or over when the application is lodged;
  • be of the opposite sex to your intended spouse;
  • have met your intended spouse in person since you both turned 18 years of age and know each other personally. This must be the case even if:

– it is an arranged marriage;

– you and your sponsor met as children and the marriage was arranged; or

– you met on the internet (exchanging photographs is not evidence of having met in person);

  • have no impediment to marrying your intended spouse, that is:

– you are both free to marry;

– you are both of marriageable age; and

– the intended marriage is able to be recognised under Australian law;

  • genuinely intend to marry your intended spouse;
  • genuinely intend to live with your intended spouse as husband and wife; and
  • meet health and character requirements.

 

What this Visa Lets You Do?

  • As the holder of a Prospective Marriage visa, you are entitled to work and study in Australia. However, you are not eligible to apply for Austudy until you have been granted a permanent Partner visa (subclass 801).

To apply for a Prospective Marriage Visa, contact us now