ETA (Visitor) (Subclass 976)Visit Australia

An electronically stored authority for short-term visits to Australia of up to 3 months. Available to passport holders from a number of countries and regions, who are outside Australia.

 evisitors  (Subclass 651)

An electronically stored authority for visits to Australia for tourism or business purposes for up to three (3) months. Available to passport holders from the European Union and a number of other European countries, who are outside Australia.

 Tourist Visa (Subclas 676)

A temporary visa allowing a stay in Australia of up to three (3) or six (6) or 12 months . Applicants can apply from both outside and in Australia. Some tourists are eligible to lodge an online application for an e676 Tourist visa.

 Sponsored Family Visitor Visa (Subclass 679)

For people seeking to visit family in Australia for a stay period of up to 12 months. Formal sponsorship by an Australian citizen or permanent resident is required.

 Do you qualify for a Visitor or Tourist Visa?

Determine your Visitors or Tourist Visa eligibility. Contact us for more information.


Adoption visa (subclass 102)

 

Features

​​This visa allows a child who is adopted outside Australia to come to Australia to live with their adoptive parents.

Requirements

This visa is for a child who is:

  • applying outside Australia
  • younger than 18 years old
  • already adopted or in the process of being adopted
  • sponsored by an adoptive parent or prospective adoptive parent.

Carer visa (subclass 116)

 

Features

​This visa is for someone who needs to move to Australia to:

  • care for a relative in Australia with a long-term or permanent medical condition, or
  • assist a relative providing care to a member of their family unit with a long-term or permanent medical conditions.
Requirements

You might be eligible for this visa if

  • you have a relative in Australia who needs assistance due to a long-term or permanent medical condition
  • your relative has arranged an assessment with Bupa Medical Visa Services
  • there is no one else in Australia who can provide the care or assistance
  • you are willing and able to assist your relative
  • you are sponsored by your relative or their partner.​

Child visa (subclass 101)

 

Features

This visa allows a child who is outside Australia to come to Australia to live with their parents.​​​

Requirements

This visa is for a child who is:

  • applying outside Australia
  • sponsored by an eligible parent.

Distinguished Talent visa (subclass 124)

 

Features

This visa is for people with a distinguished talent.

It lets you live permanently in Australia.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you have an internationally recognised record of exceptional and outstanding achievement in:

  • a profession
  • a sport
  • the arts
  • academia and research.​

Guardian visa (subclass 580)

 

Features

This visa allows you to stay in Australia:

  • as the guardian of an international student younger than 18 years of age studying in Australia on a student visa
  • in exceptional circumstances, as the guardian of an international student over 18 years of age studying in Australia on a student visa.​
Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • are a parent or person who has legal custody of the student, or a relative who is nominated by a parent or custodian of the student
  • are at least 21 years of age
  • have no family members younger than 6 years of age, except under certain circumstances
  • are able to provide accommodation, general welfare and other support to the student.

Investor Retirement visa (subclass 405)

 

Features

This temporary visa is for self-funded retirees who have no dependents and want to live in Australia during their retirement years.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • are 55 years or older
  • have no dependents (other than a partner, if any)
  • meet income requirements
  • are able to make a significant long term financial investment in Australia.

Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) visa (subclass 400)

 

Features

This visa is for people who want to travel to Australia to:

  • do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work
  • participate in non-ongoing cultural or social activities at the invitation of an Australian organisation, or
  • in limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests. ​

Generally the stay period allowed is up to three months but up to six months may be considered in limited circumstances if supported by a strong business case.​

Requirements

You might be eligible for this visa if you are outside Australia and you:

  • have specialised skills, knowledge or experience that can assist Australian business
  • have been invited to participate in an event by an organisation in Australia, or
  • are required in Australia for exceptional circumstances of national importance, such as to assist following a natural disaster.

Temporary Work (Long Stay Activity) visa (subclass 401)

 

Features

This visa allows you to come to Australia on a temporary basis to:

  • work in a skilled position under a staff exchange arrangement (the Exchange stream)
  • participate in high-level sports competitions (the Sport stream)
  • do full-time religious work (the Religious Worker stream)
  • do full-time domestic work in the household of certain senior foreign executives (the Domestic Worker (Executive) stream).
Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • are sponsored by an approved sponsor
  • are nominated to undertake an approved activity
  • have the skills and experience relevant to the nominated activity.

Orphan Relative visa (subclass 117)

 

Features

​​​This visa allows a child to travel to and live permanently in Australia with their sponsoring relative.​

Requirements

This visa is for a child who is:

  • applying outside Australia
  • an orphan, or their parents are unable to care for them
  • younger than 18 years of age
  • sponsored by their relative who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • single.

Medical Treatment visa (subclass 602)

 

Features

This visa allows people to travel to Australia:

  • for medical treatment or consultations
  • to support someone needing medical treatment who holds or has applied for this visa
  • to donate an organ.​
Requirements

You might be able to get this visa to:

  • have medical treatment in Australia
  • donate an organ
  • support the person needing medical treatment. This person must hold or is applying for this visa.

You can also apply for this visa if you are in Australia, have turned 50 years of age, and have been refused a permanent visa only on the grounds of health.


Training and Research visa (subclass 402)

 

Features

​​​This visa allows you to:

  • take part in structured workplace-based training to enhance your skills in your current occupation, area of tertiary study, or field of expertise (Occupational Trainee stream)
  • participate in a professional development training program in Australia after being invited to do so Professional Development stream
  • observe or participate in an Australian research project after being invited to do so (Research stream).
Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you are one of the following:

  • an occupational trainee (Occupational Trainee stream)
  • a professional, manager or government official (Professional Development stream)
  • a professional academic (Research stream)

To inquire about any of the above visas, please contact us.